Haddon House,
29 New House Park,
St Albans,
Herts,
AL1 1UQ,
United Kingdom

See our refurbished and used test equipment >>



GPTE Privacy Statement:

About Us

The website at www.generalpurposetestequipmentinternational.com ("the Site") is operated by GPTE International Limited, a company registered in England (registered number 4552458 and registered office at Haddon House, 29 New House Park, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 1UQ England) ("we" or "us").

Your privacy is very important to you and us. We depend on your trust. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and only use your name and other data relating to you in the manner set out in our Privacy Statement. We only use your personal data in a way that is fair to you. We just keep your information for as long as we need to for legal requirements or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about the way in which we use your personal information or if any of your personal information changes, please write to us at the above address, e-mail us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , fax us on +44 (0) 1727 861565 or telephone us on +44 (0) 1727 841060.

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your information. In particular, we store your personal details on a secure server. We use firewalls on our servers.

Our use of your data

We (or our representatives) may obtain your personal details from you or your work colleague or if you have made them public, for example on the internet. You (meaning you personally or your work colleague) may supply us with your personal details when you make an enquiry to us for a product or service, when you submit an order or when you and we (or our representatives) first communicate(d) with each other. Your personal details include your name, company, position, telephone number, e-mail address, fax number & postal address. We may use that information to respond to your enquiry and process your order or contact you to discuss our products or services. In addition, we may use your contact details if we have any queries or updated information to discuss with you in respect of the enquiry or order. Further, we may obtain details about your credit history from third parties.

If you register with us (or confirm to us verbally, by e-mail or in writing that you are happy) to be added to our mailing list, we may also use the contact details which you give to us to send you our newsletters, publications and other information about us, the Site, our products (including new or updated products and sales promotions), our services, our events or anything in which you show an interest. If you would prefer not to receive this information, please send us an appropriate e-mail explaining this to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , write to us at the above address, fax us on +44 (0) 1727 861565 or telephone us on +44 (0) 1727 841060.

Further, we may use your personal data for the purposes of surveys and improving the Site.

Third parties and Links

We may transfer our databases containing your personal data if we consider selling our business or part of it.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Statement, we shall NOT disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement or unless we are required to do so by law.

The Site and physical materials may contain advertising of third parties or links or frames to other websites. Please be aware we are not responsible for third parties' privacy practices or the content of their websites nor for the privacy practices of any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Statement.

Cookies

The Site does not currently use cookies. Cookies are files which identify your computer to the server of websites as a unique user and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive.

Changes

Any material changes to the way in which we use your data will be described in future versions of this Privacy Statement. Each time you enter the Site or submit any data to us, you agree that the Privacy Statement current at that time shall apply to all data which we hold about you. If at any time you would like to see the current version of the Privacy Statement, please ask us for a copy.

Consent

By submitting data to us and using the Site, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement (as amended) and waive any rights of privacy you or anyone else may have in such data.

top

  • Racal 6113EDGE
    Racal 6113EDGE
    GSM850 & PCS1900 Base Station Test Set with T1 interface, Encryption, EDGE (EGPRS) & Nortel Software
  • Gigatronics 12720A
    Gigatronics 12720A
    10MHz-20GHz Synthesised Signal Generator with Step Attenuator, AM, FM, Phase & Pulse modulation
  • Rohde and Schwarz EB150
    Rohde and Schwarz EB150
    9KHz-3GHz Miniport Receiver (RF Spectrum Digiscan available as an option). This instrument does not have a Remote Interface £4950