Haddon House,
29 New House Park,
St Albans,
Herts,
AL1 1UQ,
United Kingdom

See our refurbished and used test equipment >>



GPTE Privacy Statement:

This is a privacy notice for GPTE International Ltd

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 (the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

ABOUT US

We are GPTE International Limited (“we” or “us”), a company registered in England, under registered number 4552458 and registered office at Haddon House, 29 New House Park, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 1UQ, U.K. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may obtain personal data about you, for example, when:-

  • you contact us by email, telephone or post, or meet with us;
  • your work colleagues might pass on your contact details;
  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, the internet, Companies House).

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

The information that we hold about you may include:-

  • your personal details (such as your name, address, phone number(s) and email address(es));
  • any payment data you provide;
  • information we receive from other sources, such as third parties and publicly available information.

COOKIES

None of the websites run by GPTE International Ltd currently use cookies. Cookies are files which identify your computer to the server of websites as a unique user and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We may use and process the personal data you provide for the purposes outlined below as well as for any purposes specified at the time of collection:-

  • to send you information you have requested;
  • to deal with enquiries;
  • to fulfil orders which have been placed for products and services
  • to contact you by telephone, SMS, post and/or email about product information, products, offers, developments or services which we think may be of interest to you, to the extent permitted by applicable law and regulation
  • to develop, deliver and improve our products or services;
  • for risk management and internal administration purposes; and/or
  • to send you important notices, such as any changes to our services.     

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

  • We may disclose personal data to our selected third party business partners to fulfil an order for products or services or respond to an enquiry;
  • We may disclose personal data to affiliates and third party data processers who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices;
  • As well as the activities above, we may disclose your personal data to third parties to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process and to assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; to protect and defend our rights or property; to deal with any misuse of the Website; to sell, make ready for sale or dispose of our business in whole or in part including to any potential buyer or their advisers; or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions, Website Terms of Use and any agreements with third parties;
  • We do not sell, trade, or rent any of your personal information

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

We will not knowingly transfer or allow to be transferred the personal date we collect about you outside of the EEA

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

For example, to meet Inland Revenue requirements, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contract, identity, financial and transaction data) for 7 years after the end of our financial year for

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This notice only applies to this websites operated directly by GPTE International Ltd. If you click on a link to a third-party website from a GPTE International Ltd website, it may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to Fiona McGregor at our office address

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was late updated on 23 May 2018.  We may update this Policy from time to time.  When we change this Policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our Website along with a revised Policy.  By accessing the Website after the revised Policy is posted, you consent to the revised Policy.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to Fiona McGregor at our office address.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

top

  • Racal 6113EDGE
    Racal 6113EDGE
    GSM850 & PCS1900 Base Station Test Set with T1 interface, Encryption, EDGE (EGPRS) & Nortel Software
  • Rohde and Schwarz EB150
    Rohde and Schwarz EB150
    9KHz-3GHz Miniport Receiver (RF Spectrum Digiscan available as an option). This instrument does not have a Remote Interface £4950
  • Gigatronics 12720A
    Gigatronics 12720A
    10MHz-20GHz Synthesised Signal Generator with Step Attenuator, AM, FM, Phase & Pulse modulation